ARE YOU LOOKING FOR EXPERIENCED LEGAL SUPPORT? PUT MY KNOWLEDGE ON YOUR SIDE
[…] My firm proudly serves clients across Dunedin, Pasco County, and Hillsborough County, Florida. 

What Is Self-Defense?

Self-defense involves using force, violence, or deadly force to protect yourself, your property, or someone else from potential harm or a dangerous situation. In a criminal case that involves allegations of unlawful violent acts, such as assault or battery, the defendant may be eligible to use self-defense as a legal defense. 

According to Florida law – Florida Statutes Section 776.012(1) – "A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force." 

Cases to Use Self-Defense